Sandalwood Sandalwood (Santalum album) has a rich, sweet, warm, and woody aroma that is sensual and romantic.
Used traditionally as incense in religious ceremonies and for meditation, sandalwood is uplifting and relaxing.
Sandalwood is valued in skin care for its moisturizing and normalizing properties.
Sandalwood has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for centuries, traditionally as a skin tonic,
and for yogic meditative practice. Sandalwood may be beneficial for both acne and dry skin; it has
also been used to treat chronic bronchitis.
Sandalwood has an approximate ORAC of 1,655 (TE/L).
TE/L is expressed as micromole Trolox equivalent per liter.
Additional References:
HerbalGram - Access the archives of the peer-reviewed journal of the American Botanical Council.
How to use:
For dietary, aromatic or topical use. When using as a supplement, put one drop in a capsule or in
4 fl. oz. of soy or rice milk.
Possible skin sensitivity. If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult your physician.
Dilution not required; suitable for all but the most sensitive skin.
Generally safe for children over 2 years of age.
Security Note: For your privacy, all your confidential information is automatically encrypted
for transit with a 128-bit SSL protocol, and resides on servers behind an electronic firewall.
Good health begins with taking responsibility for our own bodies.
Try Young Living Essential Oils for yourself and experience it too.
If you have questions or need more information:
Call me at (800) 769-7923(Mtn Time)
or
* The information on this website is intended for education purposes only.
It is not provided in order to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any disease,
illness, or injured condition of the body. The author and printer accept
no responsibility for such use. Anyone suffering from any disease, illness,
or injury should consult with a physician or other appropritate licensed health care professional.
* This site does not provide medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.
More information