Frankincense has a sweet, warm, balsamic aroma that is stimulating and elevating to the mind.
Useful for visualizing, improving one's spiritual connection, and centering, it has comforting
properties that help focus the mind and overcome stress and despair. Frankincense is considered
the holy anointing oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for
thousands of years. More recently, it has been used in European and American hospitals and is
the subject of substantial research.
Frankincense is also a valuable ingredient in skin care
products for aging and dry skin. The ancient Egyptians used it in rejuvenation face masks.
Frankincense has an approximate ORAC of 6,125 (TE/L).
TE/L is expressed as micromole Trolox equivalent per liter.
How to use:
For dietary or topical use. When using as a supplement, dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz.
of liquid such as soy or rice milk.
Possible skin sensitivity. If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult your physician.
Dilution recommended for both topical and internal use.
Dilute before using on sensitive areas such as the face, neck, genital area, etc.
Avoid using on infants and very small children.
Keep out of reach of children.
Security Note: For your privacy, all your confidential information is automatically encrypted
for transit with a 128-bit SSL protocol, and resides on servers behind an electronic firewall.
Good health begins with taking responsibility for our own bodies.
Try Young Living Essential Oils for yourself and experience it too.
If you have questions or need more information:
Call me at (800) 769-7923(Mtn Time)
or
* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
* This site does not provide medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.
More information